Program

Monday, June 14 - Short courses

June 14 -16 Technical program

To actually go to the presentations listed below, please go to Attend the presentations. You will need to log in to view the presentations.

Monday, June 14, 2021
2:30 PM - 2:40 PMSymposium Opening 
2:45 PM - 3:15 PMParadigm shift in magnetron sputtering: from gas-ion to metal-ion-controlled irradiation of the growing filmGrzegorz (Greg) Greczynski - Linkoping University
3:15 PM - 3:45 PMHigh performance coating technologies for extreme environments and low carbon energiesFrédéric Schuster - CEA PTCMP, Saclay, France
3:45 PM - 3:55 PMDC, Pulsed-DC and RF magnetron sputtering of titanium and graphite, with and without magnetsStephen Muhl - Instituto de Inestigaciones en Materiales, Universidad Nacional Autonomous de Mexico
3:55 PM - 4:05 PMInfluence of the HiPIMS discharge current on the plasma ionization, electrical, bond-structural and tribological properties of the carbon ultra-thin films 
4:05 PM - 4:15 PMAdvanced HIPIMS coatings for a next step in tool performance! 
4:15 PM - 4:50 PMLive Q&A - Session 1: Advanced Plasma-based Processes for Functional Coatings I 
Tuesday, June 15, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:30 AMManaging energy flows in tall glass cities by built-in next generation photovoltaicsDavid McKenzie - University of Sydney
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMNew role of thin films in advanced photovoltaicsAntonín Fejfar - FZU (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)
9:00 AM - 9:10 AMElectrical hysteresis cycle control in VO2 thin films by fast atom bombardmentBassel Abdel samad - Université de Moncton
9:10 AM - 9:20 AMUltra fast, high modulation optical switch based on vanadium dioxide photonic structure 
9:20 AM - 9:50 AMLive Q&A - Session 2: Films and Coating Systems for Energy Generation and Control 
9:50 AM - 10:05 AMBreak 
10:05 AM - 10:35 AMOptimization of transition metal nitride, boronitride and oxynitride coatings grown by reactive high power impulse magnetron sputtering using plasma monitoring and diagnostic techniquesJyh-Wei Lee - Ming Chi University of Technology
10:35 AM - 11:05 AMAdvances in Al- Cr- and Zr-based PVD oxide thin films for wear applications in harsh environmentsMichael Stueber - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
11:05 AM - 11:15 AMLaboratory corrosion testing under an oxy-fuel biomass combustion atmosphere: establishing a meaningful test on the basis of parameters obtained on a pilot biomass burning plantAlina Agüero Bruna - INTA
11:15 AM - 11:25 AMLeveraging ball-crater testing with micro-indentation to provide fast stress and mechanical property profiles in an industrial setting 
11:25 AM - 11:35 AMEffect of protective coating residual stress on the evaluation of mechanical properties including fracture toughnessEtienne Bousser - Polytechnique Montreal
11:35 AM - 12:05 PMLive Q&A- Session 3: Processes, Coatings and Tests for Harsh and Extreme Environments 
12:05 PM - 1:00 PMLunch Break 
1:00 PM - 1:30 PMThe quest for understanding and optimizing plasma-based depositionAndre Anders - Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering (IOM)
1:30 PM - 1:40 PMMonitoring tantalum nitride thin films structure by reactive HiPIMS: from microstructure to properties 
1:40 PM - 1:50 PMEffect of plasma power and deposition pressure on the structural and optoelectronic properties of WS2 films 
1:50 PM - 2:00 PMCharacterization of silicon nitride thin films deposited by PECVD using microstructures 
2:00 PM - 2:30 PMLive Q&A - Session 4: Advanced Plasma-based Processes for Functional Coatings II 
2:30 PM - 2:40 PMBreak 
2:40 PM - 3:35 PMInnovations in Fabrication and Testing Instrumentation 
2:40 PM - 3:35 PMOndemand - Innovations in Fabrication and Testing Instrumentation 
3:35 PM - 4:05 PMLive Q&A: Innovations in Fabrication and Testing Instrumentation  
4:05 PM - 4:35 PMPoster Session I: Process and Coating Performance - Teaser Presentations  
4:05 PM - 4:35 PMOndemand - Poster Session I: Process and Coating Performance - Teaser Presentations  
4:35 PM - 5:05 PMLive Q&A: Poster Session I: Process and Coating Performance  
Wednesday, June 16, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:30 AMSurface engineering of cellulose nanomaterials for packaging and energy applicationsLuc Stafford - Université de Montréal
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMRegenerative, robust, and decorative thin films on plasticsColin Hall - University of South Australia
9:00 AM - 9:10 AMDurable metallic low-interfacial-toughness coatings based on quasicrystalline alloys 
9:10 AM - 9:20 AMIn between of classical and plasma polymers: Plasma Assisted Vapour Thermal Deposition 
9:20 AM - 9:50 AMLive Q&A - Session 5: Advanced Functional Coating Applications I 
9:50 AM - 10:00 AMBreak 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AMMetamaterials and metasurfaces: Interrogations, challenges and opportunitiesMichel Lequime - Institut Fresnel
10:30 AM - 10:40 AMAn exact method for the determination of the complex refractive index of thin films of arbitrary absorptance 
10:40 AM - 10:50 AMActive nanostructured materials for adaptive opticsBill Baloukas - Polytechnique Montreal
10:50 AM - 11:20 AMConductive transition metal nitrides, a fascinating class of thin film materials: insights into crystal growth, elastic and optical propertiesGregory Abadias - Institut Pprime, Université de Poitiers - CNRS
11:20 AM - 11:30 AMMaximum achievable N content in amorphous nitrides 
11:30 AM - 11:40 AMGrowth of elastically-stiff, self-organized, 111-oriented (VNbTaMoW)N nanorods via reactive magnetron sputtering 
11:40 AM - 12:20 PMLive Q&A - Session 6: Optical and Functional Properties of Nanostructured Coatings and Metasurfaces 
12:20 PM - 1:00 PMLunch Break 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMOndemand Poster Session II - Film Nanostructures - Optical and Functional properties - Teaser Presentations  
2:30 PM - 3:00 PMLive Q&A: Poster Session II: Film Nanostructures - Optical and Functional properties  
3:00 PM - 3:10 PMBreak 
3:10 PM - 3:40 PMSurface functionalization with layer-by-layer self-assembly: A versatile coating technology achieves industrial scaleChris H. Stoessel - Eastman Chemical Co., Palo Alto, CA, USA
3:40 PM - 3:50 PMPhotocatalytic evaluation of self-doped TiO2 coatings deposited by suspension plasma spray for degradation of methylene blue 
3:50 PM - 4:00 PMDiamond coatings on Ceramic-made Human Hip Joint prosthesesSimone P. Rodrigues - CICECO, DEMaC - Department of Materials and Ceramic Engineering, University of Aveiro
4:00 PM - 4:10 PMHierarchical microgels as coatings for independent control of swelling and surface properties 
4:10 PM - 4:20 PMExploring the potential for plasma-assisted coating for wood fire-retardancy 
4:20 PM - 4:30 PMCoatings with tuneable and reversible properties for electrochromic useWill Skene - Université de Montreal
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMLive Q&A - Session 7: Advanced Functional Coating Applications I. 
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMConcluding remarks 
Time Zone: (UTC-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) [Change Time Zone]

Thursday, June 17 - Workshops

Thursday, June 17, 2021
9:00 AM - 12:00 PMEvaluation of functional coating mechanical properties – Indentation and Scratch TestingEvelin Frank - Anton Paar TriTec SA
Maryam Bahrami - Anton Paar
Bin Zhang - Anton Paar TriTec SA
Sandeep Grewal - Anton Paar Canada
Etienne Bousser - Polytechnique Montreal
9:00 AM - 12:00 PMSpectroscopic ellipsometry: Latest advances and case studiesTom Tiwald - J.A. Woollam Co
Bill Baloukas - Polytechnique Montreal
1:00 PM - 4:00 PMSurface Characterization Using XPS and Related TechniquesTim Nunney - Thermo Fisher Scientific
Paul Mack - Thermo Scientific
Ludvik Martinu - Polytechnique Montreal
1:00 PM - 4:00 PMTwo-dimensional X-ray Diffraction and its Application to Functional Coatings Bob He - Bruker
Siddarth Pharasi - Bruker
Etienne Bousser - Polytechnique Montreal
Time Zone: (UTC-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) [Change Time Zone]